mail_outline sales@mediastorehouse.com
Hydra Star MapHydra constellation, including an owl, a raven and a sextant
Silver Y and Essex Y mothsSilver Y moth, Autographa gamma 1-4 and Essex Y moth, Cornutiplusia circumflexa 5, 6. Handcoloured copperplate engraving by Johann Carl Bock after Eugenius Johann Christoph Espers Die Schmetterlinge
Grey dagger, Apopestes spectrum and peach blossom mothsGrey dagger moth and larva, Acronicta psi 1, Apopestes spectrum moth and larva 2, peach blossom moth and caterpillar, Thyatira batis 3. Noctuelles psi, spectre, batis
Catocala pacta moth. Handcoloured copperplate engraving by Johann Carl Bock after Eugenius Johann Christoph Espers Die Schmetterlinge in Abbildungen nach der Natur, Erlangen, 1786
French red underwing and dark crimson underwing varietyFrench red underwing, Catocala elocata 1, 2, and dark crimson underwing variety, Catocala sponsa 3. Handcoloured copperplate engraving by Johann Carl Bock after Eugenius Johann Christoph Espers Die
Light crimson underwing moth, Catocala promissa. Handcoloured copperplate engraving by Johann Carl Bock after Eugenius Johann Christoph Espers Die Schmetterlinge in Abbildungen nach der Natur
Dark crimson underwing, Catocala sponsa. Handcoloured copperplate engraving by Johann Carl Bock after Eugenius Johann Christoph Espers Die Schmetterlinge in Abbildungen nach der Natur, Erlangen, 1786
Setina aurita, dew moth and Setina roscidaSetina aurita moth 1, 2, dew moth, Setina irrorella 3-5, and Setina roscida moth 6, 7. Handcoloured copperplate engraving by Johann Carl Bock after Eugenius Johann Christoph Espers Die Schmetterlinge
Red-necked footman, four-spotted footman and buff footmanRed-necked footman, Atolmis rubricollis 1, , four-spotted footman, Lithosia quadra 2-6, and buff footman, Katha depressa 7, 9
Miller moth and cinnabar mothMiller moth, Acronicta leporina 1-5, and cinnabar moth, Tyria jacobaeae 6-8. Handcoloured copperplate engraving by Johann Carl Bock after Eugenius Johann Christoph Espers Die Schmetterlinge in
Fox moth, Macrothylacia rubi, male, female, larva, pupa, chrysalis. Handcoloured copperplate engraving by Johann Georg Klinger from Eugenius Johann Christoph Espers Die Schmetterlinge in Abbildungen
Double dart, pale shoulder, four-spotted moth and druid mothDouble dart or soothsayer, Graphiphora augur 1, pale shoulder, Acontia lucida 2, 3, four-spotted moth, Tyta luctuosa 4, 5, and druid moth, Aedia funesta 6
Passenger moth, dun-bar and soothsayerPassenger moth, Dysgonia algira 1, dun-bar, Cosmia trapezina 2-3, double dart or soothsayer, Graphiphora augur 4, larvae 5-6
Handmaid moth and orange underwing mothHandmaid moth, Dysauxes ancilla 1-3, and orange underwing, Archiearis parthenias 4-8. Handcoloured copperplate engraving by Johann Carl Bock after Eugenius Johann Christoph Espers Die Schmetterlinge
Ruby tiger moth and peach blossom mothRuby tiger moth, Phragmatobia fuliginosa 1-5, and peach blossom moth, Thyatira batis 6-8. Handcoloured copperplate engraving by Johann Carl Bock after Eugenius Johann Christoph Espers Die
Large tiger moth, Pericallia matronulaLarge tiger moth, male and female, Pericallia matronula. Handcoloured copperplate engraving by Johann Carl Bock after Eugenius Johann Christoph Espers Die Schmetterlinge in Abbildungen nach der
Scarlet tiger moth and Jersey tiger mothScarlet tiger moth, Callimorpha dominula 1-4, and Jersey tiger moth, Euplagia quadripunctaria 5-7. Handcoloured copperplate engraving by Johann Carl Bock after Eugenius Johann Christoph Espers Die
Pharmacis carna, orange swift and gold swift mothsPharmacis carna 2-4, orange swift, Triodia sylvina 5, 6, and gold swift, Phymatopus hecta 7. Handcoloured copperplate engraving by Johann Carl Bock after Eugenius Johann Christoph Espers Die
Ghost moth and gold swiftGhost moth, Hepialus humuli 1-4, and gold swift, Phymatopus hecta 5-7. Handcoloured copperplate engraving by Johann Carl Bock after Eugenius Johann Christoph Espers Die Schmetterlinge in Abbildungen
Common swift moth, gold swift and Pharmacis carnaCommon swift moth, Korscheltellus lupulina 1-4, gold swift, Phymatopus hecta 5, and Pharmacis carna 6. Handcoloured copperplate engraving by Johann Carl Bock after Eugenius Johann Christoph Espers
Small lappet and autumn silkworm mothSmall lappet, Phyllodesma ilicifolia, and autumn silkworm moth, Lemonia taraxaci. Handcoloured copperplate engraving by Johann Georg Klinger from Eugenius Johann Christoph Espers Die Schmetterlinge
Garden dart and other mothsGarden dart, Euxoa nigricans 1-3, Hadena filograna 4, antirrhinum brocade, Calophasia platyptera 5, Simyra nervosa 6. Handcoloured copperplate engraving by Johann Carl Bock after Eugenius Johann
Pine tree lappet and oak eggar mothsPine tree lappet variety, Dendrolimus pini 1, and oak eggar, Lasiocampa quercus larva, pupa, chyrsalis 2-6. Handcoloured copperplate engraving by Johann Georg Klinger from Eugenius Johann Christoph
Green silver-spangled shark, autumnal rustic and figureGreen silver-spangled shark, Cucullia argentea 1, 2, autumnal rustic, Eugnorisma glareosa 4, figure of eighty, Tethea ocularis 4-6
Saxon, shears, marsh dagger, brown-spot pinion, white-lineSaxon moth, Hyppa rectilinea 1, shears moth, Hada plebeja 2, 3, marsh dagger, Acronicta strigosa 4, brown-spot pinion, Agrochola litura 5, white-line dart, Euxoa nigrofusca 6, Opigena polygona 7
Grey shoulder knot, flounced chestnut and conformistGrey shoulder knot, Lithophane ornitopus 1, 2, flounced chestnut, Agrochola helvola 3-5, conformist, Lithophane furcifera 6-9
Dusky sallow, ear moth and common rusticDusky sallow, Eremobia ochroleuca 1, 4, Cynaeda dentalis 2, 3, ear moth, Amphipoea oculea 5, 6, and common rustic, Mesapamea secalis 7
Pine beauty and latin mothPine beauty, Panolis flammea 1-6, and latin moth, Callopistria juventina 7. Handcoloured copperplate engraving by Johann Carl Bock after Eugenius Johann Christoph Espers Die Schmetterlinge in
Barred sallow and clay mothBarred sallow, Tileacea aurago 1-4, and clay moth, Mythimna ferrago 5, 6. Handcoloured copperplate engraving by Johann Carl Bock after Eugenius Johann Christoph Espers Die Schmetterlinge in
Flounced chestnut, dotted chestnut, brown-line bright-eyeFlounced chestnut, Agrochola helvola 1, 2, dotted chestnut, Conistra rubiginea 3, 4, brown-line bright-eye, Mythimna conigera 5, and treble lines, Charanyca trigrammica 6
Red-headed chestnut, toadflax brocade and grey shoulder knotRed-headed chestnut, Conistra erythrocephala 1-4, toadflax brocade, Calophasia lunula 5 and grey shoulder knot, Lithophane ornitopus 6
Burren green, sallow, angle-striped sallow and doubleBurren green, Calamia tridens 1, sallow, Xanthia icteritia 2, angle-striped sallow, Enargia paleacea 3, 4, and double line, Mythimna turca 5, 6
Pine tree lappet, Dendrolimus pini, male, female, larvae, pupa, chyrsalis. Handcoloured copperplate engraving by Johann Georg Klinger from Eugenius Johann Christoph Espers Die Schmetterlinge in
Trichosea ludifica, Rhyacia lucipeta and Lamprosticta cultaTrichosea ludifica 1, 2, southern rustic, Rhyacia lucipeta 3, and Lamprosticta culta 4. Handcoloured copperplate engraving by Johann Carl Bock after Eugenius Johann Christoph Espers Die
Merveille du jour, scarce merveille du jourMerveille du jour, Dichonia aprilina 1-4, scarce merveille du jour, Moma alpium 5-7, and marbled green, Cryphia muralis 8
Scarce dagger, sycamore, nutmeg and varied coronet mothsScarce dagger, Acronicta auricoma 1-3, sycamore moth, Acronicta aceris, nutmeg moth 4, 5, Hadula trifolii 6 and varied coronet, Hadena compta 7
Grey dagger and dark dagger mothsGrey dagger, Acronicta psi 1-4, and dark dagger, Acronicta tridens 5-8. Handcoloured copperplate engraving by Johann Carl Bock after Eugenius Johann Christoph Espers Die Schmetterlinge in Abbildungen
Wormwood moth, alder moth and Cucullia tanacetiWormwood moth, Cucullia absinthii 1-3, alder moth, Acronicta alni 4-6, and Cucullia tanaceti 7. Handcoloured copperplate engraving by Johann Carl Bock after Eugenius Johann Christoph Espers Die
Gold spangle and other mothsGold spangle, Autographa bractea 1, 2, Euchalcia modestoides 3, 4, Lamprotes c-aureum 5 and Panchrysia deaurata 6. Handcoloured copperplate engraving by Johann Carl Bock after Eugenius Johann
Grey chi and sycamore mothGrey chi, Antitype chi 1 and sycamore moth, Acronicta aceris 2-7. Handcoloured copperplate engraving by Johann Carl Bock after Eugenius Johann Christoph Espers Die Schmetterlinge in Abbildungen nach
Scarce silver Y, plain golden Y and gold spotScarce silver Y, Syngrapha interrogationis 1, 2, plain golden Y, Autographa jota 3-5, gold spot, Plusia festucae 6. Handcoloured copperplate engraving by Johann Carl Bock after Eugenius Johann
Frosted orange moth and angle shadesFrosted orange moth, Gortyna flavago 1, 2, and angle shades, Phlogophora meticulosa 3-7. Handcoloured copperplate engraving by Johann Carl Bock after Eugenius Johann Christoph Espers Die
Drinker moth, Euthrix potatoria, male, female, larva, pupae. Handcoloured copperplate engraving by Johann Georg Klinger from Eugenius Johann Christoph Espers Die Schmetterlinge in Abbildungen nach
Old lady, eastern alchymist, etcOld lady or black underwing, Mormo maura 1, eastern alchymist, Aedia leucomelas 2, and Dypterygia scabriuscula 3, 4. Handcoloured copperplate engraving by Johann Carl Bock after Eugenius Johann
Catocala hymenaea, Amerila puella and Isturgia famulaCatocala hymenaea 1, Amerila puella 2, 3, and Isturgia famula moths 4. Handcoloured copperplate engraving by Johann Carl Bock after Eugenius Johann Christoph Espers Die Schmetterlinge in Abbildungen
Catocala conversa, Catocala nymphaea and oak yellowCatocala conversa 1-3, Catocala nymphaea 4, and oak yellow underwing, Catocala nymphagoga 5. Handcoloured copperplate engraving by Johann Carl Bock after Eugenius Johann Christoph Espers Die
Sweetfern underwing and oak yellow underwingSweetfern underwing, Catocala antinympha 1-3, Catocala nymphaea 4, and oak yellow underwing, Catocala nymphagoga 5. Handcoloured copperplate engraving by Johann Carl Bock after Eugenius Johann
Lunar yellow underwing and Langmaids yellow underwingLunar yellow underwing, Noctua orbona 1, and lesser broad-bordered yellow underwing or Langmaids yellow underwing, Noctua janthina 2-5